Availability

Checkin day: Saturday
Checkout day: Saturday
Select the accommodation you prefer and view the availability in the period of your interest.

General

Moiano’s holiday apartments in Umbria are located between Città della Pieve and Lake Trasimeno, close to Val D’Orcia in Tuscany (famous for its “Nobile” red wine) and Monte Pausillo National Park.

Moiano is much more than a farmhouse with pool, it is an ideal spot for those who wish to have a relaxing holiday in the countryside, on the border of Umbria and Tuscany, an ideal place to visit some of the prettiest hamlets and cities in Italy: Assisi, Perugia, Pienza, Montepulciano, Montalcino, Castiglione del Lago, Panicale, Chiusi and Chianciano Terme.

The 6 comfortable and roomy independent apartments and holiday villas have been carefully restored to maintain the character and the style of a typical Umbrian farmhouse but with all modern comforts (air coinditioning, wi-fi, TV, dishwasher, washing machine, TV and many others).

During the stay you can enjoy the peace and quiet of the natural setting, walk through the olive groves and woods or in the nearby shaded paths in the woods or relax in the sun beside the panoramic pool, leaving your daily routine at home.

You can also taste the local produce of the farm such as extra-virgin olive oil, sunbathe at the pool and learn to cook local dishes during the cooking classes for groups.

The apartments of Moiano have been beautifully restored, paying particular attention to materials in order to maintain the country house typical of the area in Umbria on the borders of Tuscany such as oak beams, terracotta flooring and walls made from local stone.

The interior design has been carried out with special care to create a cozy atmosphere by mixing everyday attractive antique objects and tools with modern comforts.

Each apartment has its own private outdoor space to relax in with table and deckchairs to eat “al fresco”, or simply to relax, read a book and enjoy the silence and fresh air that Moiano can offer.

All the apartments have their own entrance and autonomous heating, a kitchen with a dishwasher, electric oven and/or a microwave, fridge with freezer, kettle, hairdryer, small safe, telephone, TV, air conditioning and wi-fi.

There is a free of charge laundry room for all the guests with a washing machine, washbasins, an ironing board with iron and some clothes horses to hang up washing.

Quercia: ground floor. Sleeping up to 6 people (4+2).
It is made up of lounge with full equipped kitchen and fireplace, 2 single divan beds, a double room, a small room with two beds and two bathrooms. The lounge and one of the rooms exit onto the porch where you can “eat al fresco”.
The apartment is equipped with TV, dishwasher, fridge with freezer, microwave and electric oven, kettle, hairdryer, telephone, safe, autonomous heating, air conditioning and wi-fi.
Outisde there is a covered veranda with a large table, chairs and deckchairs.

Cipresso: Ground floor. Sleeping up to 5 (2+3)
It is made up of a lounge with double and single sofa bed, fully equipped kitchen, double bedroom, bathroom, storage room and fireplace.
Outside there is a covered veranda with table, chairs and deckchairs where you can eat or relax with your friends and families.
Equipped with TV, dishwasher, fridge with freezer, microwave and electric oven, kettle, hairdryer, telephone, safe, autonomous heating, air conditioning and wi-fi.

Leccio: ground floor. Sleeping up to 4 people (2+2).
This apartment is also suitable for disabled people.
It is made up of a lounge with double and single sofa bed, full equipped kitchen, double bedroom, bathroom, storage room and fireplace.
Outside there is a covered veranda with table, chairs and deckchairs.
Equipped with TV, dishwasher, fridge with freezer, microwave and electric oven, kettle, hairdryer, telephone, safe, autonomous heating, air conditioning and wi-fi.

Olivo: first floor. Sleeping from 4 to 7 people.
It is made up of a large lounge with full equipped kitchen and fireplace, a sofa bed, two bedrooms (one double and one twin or double where there is also a single sofa bed), two bathrooms with shower.
Outside there is a covered porch to “eat al fresco” or to remain in the shade and to read a book or just relax in peace and quiet. The view on the surrounding area that the terrace offers is amazing. Equipped with TV, dishwasher, fridge with freezer, microwave and electric oven, kettle, hairdryer, telephone, autonomous heating, air conditioning and wi-fi.

Olivo: first floor. Sleeping from 4 to 7 people.
It is made up of a lounge with full-equipped kitchen, a double sofa bed, a landing to the bathrooms and bedrooms: one double bedroom and one twin or double where there is also one single sofa bed.
Outside there is a covered porch with table and chairs to eat “al fresco” or to rest in the shade.
From the apartment you have the access to a large terrace with tables, deckchairs and umbrellas.
Equipped with TV, dishwasher, fridge with freezer, microwave, kettle, hairdryer, telephone, safe, autonomous heating, air conditioning and wi-fi.

Sughera Villa: It is a small independent house sleeping up to 7 people (4+3). It has its own entrance on to a large porch and has a roomy private terrace.
The first floor is composed of a spacious lounge with fully-equipped kitchen, double and single sofa bed, bathroom with shower.
On the lower floor there are two double bedrooms each with private bathroom and shower.
Equipped with TV, dishwasher, fridge with freezer, microwave, kettle, hairdryer, telephone, safe, autonomous heating, air conditioning and wi-fi.

Facilities

  • Air conditioning
  • Barbecue
  • Common laundry room
  • Dishwasher
  • Fenced Pool
  • Fenced property
  • Free WIFI internet connection
  • Mosquito screens
  • Pets not admitted
  • Phone
  • Shared pool
  • Suitable for handicapped
  • Tennis table

We are sorry, there are no reviews yet for this accommodation.

Prezzi

Weekly price 2019 in Euros

03/01 - 18/04 28/04 - 30/05 21/09 - 19/128/04 - 28/04 30/05 - 22/06 07/09 - 21/09 19/12 - 07/01/202022/06 - 13/07 24/08 - 07/09 13/07- 24/08
Quercia700,00800,00900,001150,00
Cipresso550,00680,00750,00850,00
Leccio500,00650,00700,00800,00
Olivo700,00850,00950,001180,00
Pino700,00800,00900,001150,00
Sughera800,00900,001100,001380,00

FACILITIES NOT INCLUDED

  • Heating: € 1,80 p/h (all apartm.) – € 2,50 p/h apartm. Sughera
  • Final cleaning: € 15 per person
  • Electricity: € 1,50 per day
  • Air conditioning: € 35 in two room-apartm. – € 40 in three room-apartm
  • On request: cot (from 0 to 3 years) per week € 20, linens included,
  •  deposit: € 200

Book now


Under Section 13 G of Law 196/03 on privacy, we inform you that, in order to process your booking, we collect personal details from you. This information will be forwarded to the property you have booked. Furthermore, these data may be used by us or by the property owners for statistical purposes. At any time, you can (under Art. G 196/03 7 of the Law), ask for the deletion of your data or forbid their use by writing to: info@housesofcharme.com. By submitting this request you certify that you have read and agreed to the above statement.